MIFF 52nd Shorts Awards

52nd MIFF Shorts Awards. Photos by Jim Lee.

 

Shorts Coordinator Thomas Caldwell
Lorin Clarke (juror)
Ramona Telecican (juror)
Michael Matrenza (juror)
Tara Judah presents The Astor Theatre Award for Best Experimental Short Film
MIFF Chair Claire Dobbin presents the BBC Knowledge Best Documentary Short Award
David Benson presents the Holmesglen Award for Best Animation Short Film
Cassandra Meehan presents the Cinema Nova Award for Best Fiction Short Film
Thomas Caldwell & Xavier Legrand - Best Fiction Short winner: Just Before Losing Everything
Jill Holt presents the Swinburne Award for Emerging Australian Filmmaker
Swinburne Award for Emerging Australian Filmmaker: James Vaughan (You Like It, I Love It)
Swinburne Award for Emerging Australian Filmmaker: James Vaughan (You Like It, I Love It)
David Parker presents the Film Victoria Erwin Rado Award for Best Australian Short Film
Film Victoria Erwin Rado Award for Best Australian Short Film: Rodd Rathjen (Tau Seru)
Councillor Rohan Leppert presents the City Of Melbourne Grand Prix for Best Short Film
MIFF Chair Claire Dobbin and Events Coordinator Romani Benjamin
David Benson and David Parker
David Benson (Holmesglen)
Tara Judah (The Astor Theatre)
Shorts jurors Michael Matrenza, Lorin Clarke and Ramona Telecican
Photocopier director & screenwriter Louise Alston & Stephen Vagg
Accelerator directors Catherine Bisley, Colin Hodson and Aidee Walker
Accelerator directors Sophie Hayward, Jordan Prosser, Tymon Langford and Tenika Smith
The Last Time I Saw Richard director & producer Nicholas Verso & John Molloy
Ghost Train directors James Fleming and Kelly Hucker
Davina Rimmer and Wide Eyed director Catherine Bisley
Hungry Man director and producer Jordan Prosser and Steven McKinnon
Requiem for Romance director Jonathan Ng
Rita Walsh and juror Lorin Clarke
Darren Cole, Jovanny Munoz, Natalie Cunningham and Jonathan Ng
Thanks for the Ride producer & director James Meldrum Wright & Tenika Smith
MIFF staff Marita Lacota and Sophia Sourris
MIFF staff Marita Lacota, Mary Chen and Sophia Sourris
Joel Stern and Tara Judah
Emerging Australian Filmmaker Award winner James Vaughan and Jill Holt
David Parker and Best Australian Short Film director Rodd Rathjen
Film Victoria Erwin Rado Award for Best Australian Short director Rodd Rathjen

  MORE »

© Melbourne International Film Festival 2013.

Site by MeccaMedialight. Powered by Textstem CMS.