Skip to main content

Short Films

The much-loved and internationally acclaimed MIFF Shorts program returns to highlight the art of saying more with less. MIFF features one of the most highly regarded short-film competitions in the Southern Hemisphere. This year eligible short films are competing for a total cash prize pool of $42,000.

See all the 2014 Shorts Awards winners here.

Presented by

 

45 7 Broadway

45 7 Broadway

(5 mins)
Dir. Tomonari Nishikawa | USA, 2013
Acts of God

Acts of God

(15 mins)
Dir. Sarah-Jane Woulahan | Australia, 2013
Afronauts

Afronauts

(14 mins)
Dir. Frances Bodomo | USA, 2014
Amanda F---ing Palmer On the Rocks

Amanda F---ing Palmer On the Rocks

(17 mins)
Dir. Ondi Timoner | USA, 2014
An Extraordinary Person

An Extraordinary Person

(29 mins)
Dir. Monia Chokri | Canada, 2013
Angélique's Day for Night

Angélique's Day for Night

(7 mins)
Dir. Joris Clerté,Pierre-Emmanuel Lyet | France, 2013
BABY BABY

BABY BABY

(16 mins)
Dir. Billie Pleffer | Australia, 2014
Bath House

Bath House

(15 mins)
Dir. Niki Lindroth von Bahr | Sweden, 2014
Between Trees

Between Trees

(16 mins)
Dir. Jayden Stevens | Australia, 2013
The Big Game

The Big Game

(7 mins)
Dir. Alexei Ymer-Welsby | Australia, 2013
The Bigger Picture

The Bigger Picture

(7 mins)
Dir. Daisy Jacobs | UK, 2014
Blood Pulls a Gun

Blood Pulls a Gun

(16 mins)
Dir. Ben Briand | Australia,France, 2013
Boulevard's End

Boulevard's End

(15 mins)
Dir. Nora Fingscheidt | Germany, 2014
Building Bridges

Building Bridges

(3 mins)
Dir. Jessica Barclay Lawton | Australia, 2014
Central Texas Barbecue

Central Texas Barbecue

(14 mins)
Dir. Matthew Salleh | Australia,USA, 2014
Cochemare

Cochemare

(12 mins)
Dir. Chris Lavis,Maciek Szczerbowski | Canada, 2013
Creme 21

Creme 21

(10 mins)
Dir. Eve Heller | Austria,USA, 2013
Cut

Cut

(13 mins)
Dir. Christoph Girardet,Matthias Müller | Germany, 2013
Dario

Dario

(15 mins)
Dir. Hannah Moon | Australia, 2014
The Dark, Krystle

The Dark, Krystle

(10 mins)
Dir. Michael Robinson | USA, 2013
Destroyer

Destroyer

(11 mins)
Dir. Kevan Funk | Canada, 2013
Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

(16 mins)
Dir. Richard Tuohy | Australia, 2013
Eleven

Eleven

(13 mins)
Dir. Abigail Greenwood | New Zealand, 2013
Empire

Empire

(8 mins)
Dir. Dirk de Bruyn | Australia, 2014
Ennui Ennui

Ennui Ennui

(34 mins)
Dir. Gabriel Abrantes | France, 2013
Florence Has Left The Building

Florence Has Left The Building

(13 mins)
Dir. Mirrah Foulkes | Australia, 2014
Grandma's Dream

Grandma's Dream

(9 mins)
Dir. Laure Prouvost | UK, 2013
Grey Bull

Grey Bull

(15 mins)
Dir. Eddy Bell | Australia, 2013
Hacked Circuit

Hacked Circuit

(15 mins)
Dir. Deborah Stratman | USA, 2014
humming, fast and slow

humming, fast and slow

(9 mins)
Dir. Rainer Kohlberger | Austria,Germany, 2013
Hurt's Rescue

Hurt's Rescue

(16 mins)
Dir. Grant Scicluna | Australia,UK, 2014
I Love Hooligans

I Love Hooligans

(13 mins)
Dir. Jan-Dirk Bouw | Netherlands, 2013
I'm You, Dickhead

I'm You, Dickhead

(12 mins)
Dir. Lucas Testro | Australia, 2014
Impromptu

Impromptu

(10 mins)
Dir. Bruce Alcock | Canada, 2013
In August

In August

(10 mins)
Dir. Jenna Hasse | Switzerland, 2014
It Will Come to Light

It Will Come to Light

(17 mins)
Dir. Lucie Baudinaud | France, 2013
Jack Attack

Jack Attack

(9 mins)
Dir. Antonio Padovan,Bryan Norton | USA, 2013
Junked

Junked

(11 mins)
Dir. Gus Berger | Australia, 2014
Kekasih

Kekasih

(9 mins)
Dir. Diffan Sina Norman | Malaysia,USA, 2013
L'Assenza

L'Assenza

(21 mins)
Dir. Jonathan Romney | UK, 2013
The Last Days of Peter Bergmann

The Last Days of Peter Bergmann

(19 mins)
Dir. Ciaran Cassidy | Ireland, 2013
Leidi

Leidi

(16 mins)
Dir. Simón Mesa Soto | Colombia,UK, 2014
Life With No Tricks

Life With No Tricks

(26 mins)
Dir. Anne-Laure Daffis,Leo Marchand | France, 2013
The Lizards

The Lizards

(14 mins)
Dir. Vincent Mariette | France, 2013
Love Song Devotions

Love Song Devotions

(7 mins)
Dir. Amanda Hood | Australia, 2013
Magic Miles

Magic Miles

(16 mins)
Dir. Audrey Lam | Australia, 2014
The Master's Voice: Caveirao

The Master's Voice: Caveirao

(11 mins)
Dir. Guilherme Marcondes | Brazil,France,USA, 2013
Messenger

Messenger

(16 mins)
Dir. Francisca Maia | Australia, 2013
A Million Miles Away

A Million Miles Away

(27 mins)
Dir. Jennifer Reeder | USA, 2014
The Missing Scarf

The Missing Scarf

(7 mins)
Dir. Eoin Duffy | Ireland, 2013
Mondial 2010

Mondial 2010

(19 mins)
Dir. Roy Dib | Lebanon, 2014
Mother

Mother

(14 mins)
Dir. Mike Green | Australia, 2014
nasty hardcoreXXX amateur couple

nasty hardcoreXXX amateur couple

(16 mins)
Dir. Reed Van Dyk | USA, 2013
No Place To Rest

No Place To Rest

(7 mins)
Dir. SJ Ramir | Australia,New Zealand, 2013
Obey The Artist

Obey The Artist

(16 mins)
Dir. Ondi Timoner | USA, 2014
Océan

Océan

(30 mins)
Dir. Emmanuel Laborie | France, 2013
Oh Lucy!

Oh Lucy!

(21 mins)
Dir. Atsuko Hirayanagi | Japan,Singapore,USA, 2014
Person To Person

Person To Person

(18 mins)
Dir. Dustin Guy Defa | USA, 2014
Photooxidation

Photooxidation

(13 mins)
Dir. Pablo Mazzolo | Argentina, 2013
The Pioneer

The Pioneer

(13 mins)
Dir. Daniela Abke | Germany, 2013
Point A

Point A

(5 mins)
Dir. Charlie Thomas,Tim Warburton-Roberts | Australia, 2013
The Queen

The Queen

(19 mins)
Dir. Manuel Abramovich | Argentina, 2013
Rabbit

Rabbit

(15 mins)
Dir. Matt Richards | Australia, 2014
Redemption

Redemption

(27 mins)
Dir. Miguel Gomes | France,Germany,Italy,Portugal, 2013
Rhododendron

Rhododendron

(10 mins)
Dir. Lewis Attey | Australia, 2014
Robin Boyd: Australian Beauty

Robin Boyd: Australian Beauty

(19 mins)
Dir. Kerry Gardner | Australia, 2013
Ror

Ror

(13 mins)
Dir. Natalie Cunningham | Australia, 2013
Ross & Beth

Ross & Beth

(15 mins)
Dir. Hamish Bennett | New Zealand, 2014
She was She

She was She

(12 mins)
Dir. Anna McGrath | Australia, 2013
A Single Body

A Single Body

(19 mins)
Dir. Sotiris Dounoukos | Australia,France, 2014
SKUNK

SKUNK

(16 mins)
Dir. Annie Silverstein | USA, 2014
Sleeping with the Fishes

Sleeping with the Fishes

(10 mins)
Dir. Yousif Al-Khalifa | UK, 2013
Snow Hut

Snow Hut

(5 mins)
Dir. Yoriko Mizushiri | Japan, 2013
Snowblind

Snowblind

(15 mins)
Dir. Sean Kruck | Australia, 2013
Song

Song

(19 mins)
Dir. Nathaniel Dorsky | USA, 2013
Sound Proof

Sound Proof

(16 mins)
Dir. Darren Cole | Australia, 2013
Sourdough

Sourdough

(17 mins)
Dir. Fulvio RIsuleo | Italy, 2014
Stone Cars

Stone Cars

(14 mins)
Dir. Reinaldo Marcus Green | South Africa, 2013
Symphony no. 42

Symphony no. 42

(10 mins)
Dir. Réka Bucsi | Hungary, 2014
There Is No Such Thing as a Jellyfish

There Is No Such Thing as a Jellyfish

(18 mins)
Dir. Alena Lodkina | Australia, 2014
Three Stones for Jean Genet

Three Stones for Jean Genet

(7 mins)
Dir. Frieder Schlaich | Germany, 2014
Through the Hawthorn

Through the Hawthorn

(9 mins)
Dir. Anna Benner,Gemma Burditt,Pia Borg | UK, 2014
The Tide Keeper

The Tide Keeper

(9 mins)
Dir. Alyx Duncan | New Zealand, 2014
Timber

Timber

(6 mins)
Dir. Nils Hedinger | Switzerland, 2014
Two Devils

Two Devils

(10 mins)
Dir. Gregory Erdstein,Jonathan auf der Heide | Australia, 2014
Violent Florence

Violent Florence

(12 mins)
Dir. Jaime Snyder | Australia, 2014
White Morning

White Morning

(12 mins)
Dir. Paul Barritt | UK, 2013
The World

The World

(4 mins)
Dir. Qiu Yang | Australia,China, 2013
Xenos

Xenos

(12 mins)
Dir. Mahdi Fleifel | Denmark,Greece,UK, 2013
Yes We Love

Yes We Love

(15 mins)
Dir. Hallvar Witzø | Norway, 2014
You Cut, I Choose

You Cut, I Choose

(19 mins)
Dir. Beth Armstrong | Australia, 2014