Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

1. General

Filmfest Limited ACN 12 006 391 902 (herein referred to as “Filmfest”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is a company which promotes cinema and screen education, principally through the Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF), which it conducts annually. In performing its functions (including the processing of subscriptions) Filmfest may be provided with or obtain personal information from you.

Filmfest maintains a policy of confidence concerning the personal information it obtains. Filmfest's privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Act).

By accessing the website located at www.miff.com.au (MIFF website) and/or subscribing to MIFF you consent to the terms of this privacy policy (including the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner outlined below). If you do not consent to the terms of this privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer (see clause 9 for contact details).

2. Collecting Personal Information

All information collected by Filmfest is for the purpose of performing its functions associated with (among other functions) conducting MIFF.

Generally, Filmfest will obtain personal information directly from you. This information may include (but is not limited to) your name, mailing address, email address and phone number (Personal Information) and may include sensitive and health information where necessary for Filmfest to properly provide services to you. If Filmfest obtains information about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain such information, then you will be contacted by Filmfest.

Whilst you may choose to deal with Filmfest on an anonymous basis, as a provider of a wide range of services, Filmfest frequently finds that it is necessary to collect Personal Information during the course of transactions.

Visitor logs are used on the MIFF website to assist Filmfest to collect data regarding the use of the site and to update and improve the site. These logs include your server's address, top level domain name, date and the time of your visit, pages downloaded and the browser used. No attempt is made to identify individual users on their browsing activity.

3. Use and Disclosure of Information

Any personal information Filmfest obtains is used to help provide an efficient service to you. It also helps in raising your awareness of Filmfest's activities in other areas.

Filmfest may disclose information to service providers retained to perform services on our behalf. Where information is shared with third parties, they are obligated to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided.

Filmfest may also disclose your personal information to a law enforcement agency if required by law to do so.

4. Third-party Services

This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of third parties whose websites may be linked to Filmfest’s website or services and Filmfest is not responsible for the collection and use of your personal information by such third parties. Please refer to the privacy policies and statements of other service providers and obtain information regarding their collection, use and disclosure policies.

Certain providers may have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction to either you or Filmfest. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Without limiting the foregoing, Filmfest takes no responsibility for the practices of Vallez Pty Ltd trading as Ferve Tickets (ABN 86 078 001 073) (Ferve Tickets) whose ticketing services are provided to Filmfest. Ferve Tickets’ Security and Privacy Policy can be located at http://tix.miff.com.au/securityPolicy.asp?lang=1. Please ensure that you are familiar with the terms contained therein.                

5. Direct Marketing

Personal information will only be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes with your consent. In circumstances where Filmfest cannot practically obtain your consent, Filmfest may still engage in direct marketing to you, but will:

                  a) advise you that you can be taken off the mailing list at any time; and

                  b) display its contact details clearly in each direct marketing publication.

You may be taken off any mailing list by contacting Filmfest’s Privacy Officer via the contact details provided at clause 9.

6. Access

If you require access to your personal information which Filmfest holds, you may request to review such information to ensure that it is accurate and up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

If you are not allowed access to your personal information you will be informed of which exemption(s) under the Act prevent such access. If Filmfest incurs any costs in its provision of access to you, Filmfest may charge you a reasonable fee for this service.

7. Accuracy and Security

Filmfest takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it retains is accurate, complete and up to date. If any personal information Filmfest holds is incorrect please contact us immediately and Filmfest will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

All personal information is kept within a secure environment.

Information stored on Filmfest's computer database is protected by fire walls and requires password access to designated personnel.

If it is reasonably determined that Filmfest no longer requires your personal information for the purposes provided for under this Privacy Policy, Filmfest will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Filmfest reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice, so please review these terms frequently.

9. Contacts

If you wish to lodge a complaint regarding issues of privacy that are related to Filmfest or to MIFF or you wish to update your details please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
Filmfest Limited
Level 5
225 Bourke Street
Melbourne, VIC 3000
03 8660 4888